Since I spent most of January packing and moving, I didn't get much reading done. I managed to finish only two books in January, but things are looking up for February.
One More Thing: Stories and Other Stories by B.J. Novak
I impulsively grabbed this one off the library shelf before we left California because it looked like a book I could finish in a short amount of time. It was quick and easy to read, so I did finish it (just barely) before I had to return it to the library. Some of these stories were fantastic, others made me cringe, and many I just didn't get. I guess that's to be expected with B.J. Novak (you know, the guy responsible for The Office). This book was actually starting to make me really dislike B.J. Novak and then I read this post about The Book with No Pictures and he regained my respect. This is my long winded way of saying that I mostly enjoyed One More Thing, but it's probably not for everyone.
Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty
I read this entire book on a round trip flight to Vegas. It's an easy read and the chapters are really short, so it's perfect for airport reading. Something about this book had a bit of Jojo Moyes feeling to it, so if you like her books, then you'd probably enjoy Big Little Lies. When I started reading this book, I thought it was going to be a challenge to keep all of the characters straight, but it really wasn't. I thought this book was going to be about a bunch of catty kindergarten moms, but it was actually an entertaining page turner, and even managed to touch on a heavy topic (that I won't disclose, in case you want to read the book yourself).
Currently reading: Fifty Shades of Grey (spoiler alert: this book is awful)
Up next: An Abundance of Katherines & Discovering Your Soul Signature
*links to Amazon are affiliate
*linking up with Modern Mrs. Darcy
One More Thing: Stories and Other Stories by B.J. Novak
I impulsively grabbed this one off the library shelf before we left California because it looked like a book I could finish in a short amount of time. It was quick and easy to read, so I did finish it (just barely) before I had to return it to the library. Some of these stories were fantastic, others made me cringe, and many I just didn't get. I guess that's to be expected with B.J. Novak (you know, the guy responsible for The Office). This book was actually starting to make me really dislike B.J. Novak and then I read this post about The Book with No Pictures and he regained my respect. This is my long winded way of saying that I mostly enjoyed One More Thing, but it's probably not for everyone.
Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty
I read this entire book on a round trip flight to Vegas. It's an easy read and the chapters are really short, so it's perfect for airport reading. Something about this book had a bit of Jojo Moyes feeling to it, so if you like her books, then you'd probably enjoy Big Little Lies. When I started reading this book, I thought it was going to be a challenge to keep all of the characters straight, but it really wasn't. I thought this book was going to be about a bunch of catty kindergarten moms, but it was actually an entertaining page turner, and even managed to touch on a heavy topic (that I won't disclose, in case you want to read the book yourself).
Currently reading: Fifty Shades of Grey (spoiler alert: this book is awful)
Up next: An Abundance of Katherines & Discovering Your Soul Signature
*links to Amazon are affiliate
*linking up with Modern Mrs. Darcy