This is the month I discovered audiobooks. How I have I driven across the country three times in the past three years and never listened to an audiobook? I have no idea, but I'm on the bandwagon now. It doesn't feel like listening to an audiobook should count as "reading," but I'm happy to be able to fit in more books while doing mundane tasks like cooking, ironing, and driving. Because let's face it, there will always be too many books, and not enough time.
The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh | This was a lovely book. I didn't love the main character, but I did enjoy the story. And it was so fun to learn the Victorian meanings of flowers. Who knew that the flowers we had at our wedding mean displeasure and mistrust? Oops. I would have chosen them anyway.
The Lonely Polygamist by Brady Udall | This one took me a while to get through. On a few occasions, I just put it down and then picked it back up a few days, or even a week, later. I actually put it down, read The Language of Flowers, and then picked it back up. I didn't this book, and it took me forever to read, but I am so glad that I read it. It was a bit depressing, but it showed an interesting perspective on polygamy and family and loneliness and how we end up in the life that we are in. Read at your own risk and expect it to take forever.
*Wild by Cheryl Strayed | This was the first audiobook I listened to and it took me a while to get used to the narrator's voice. I listen to the Dear Sugar podcast, so I know what Cheryl Strayed's voice sounds like, and it was just weird to hear someone else reading her story. Once I got over that, I really enjoyed this book.
*The Silver Linings Playbook by Matthew Quick | So much better than the movie, but the books always are, right? I rarely (never?) read a book after I've watched the movie, but this was one where I enjoyed the movie so much that I wanted to read the book. The book has a lot more football and a lot less dancing than the movie. Tiffany is much less prominent in the book, as well, but still an integral part of the story.
Descent by Tim Johnston | I wanted to love this book, but I just didn't. I did like the writing style and I liked the setting. The storyline was just too overdone for me. Also, I didn't find this book to be suspenseful or a page turner. But it was a quick read.
The Miracle of Mindfulness by Thich Nhat Hanh | This is a small, but powerful book. If you're interested in mindfulness or meditation, this is a good place to start.
*Yes Please by Amy Poehler | Amy, I'm sorry, but you need to stick to acting. I get it. Writing is hard. Being a mom is hard. Getting divorced is hard. Being famous is hard. All of your friends are famous and that just makes you so cool. Upright Citizens Brigade and Parks and Rec are the greatest things ever. I know, I know. But this book? Not good. Amy Poehler just comes across as a spoiled, whiny brat. Which maybe she is, but I really doubt it. The only redeeming part of this audiobook was
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins | This was a quick read and a little bit reminiscent of Gone Girl. Only so much better, in my opinion. Of course, I was the only person who didn't really like Gone Girl, so maybe my opinion isn't compatible with most.
*denotes audiobook
Currently reading: Night by Elie Weisel
On hold: Essentialism by Greg McKeown | I really do want to read this book, but I guess it's just not one of the essential tasks in my life right now.
Up next: I'm looking for a new audiobook. Maybe Z: A Novel of Zelda Fitzgerald?
P.S. What I read in March.
Links to Amazon are affiliate. I get 99% of my books from my local library and recommend that you do the same. If you prefer to buy your books and don't have a great local bookstore, I will receive a small commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.
The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh | This was a lovely book. I didn't love the main character, but I did enjoy the story. And it was so fun to learn the Victorian meanings of flowers. Who knew that the flowers we had at our wedding mean displeasure and mistrust? Oops. I would have chosen them anyway.
The Lonely Polygamist by Brady Udall | This one took me a while to get through. On a few occasions, I just put it down and then picked it back up a few days, or even a week, later. I actually put it down, read The Language of Flowers, and then picked it back up. I didn't this book, and it took me forever to read, but I am so glad that I read it. It was a bit depressing, but it showed an interesting perspective on polygamy and family and loneliness and how we end up in the life that we are in. Read at your own risk and expect it to take forever.
*Wild by Cheryl Strayed | This was the first audiobook I listened to and it took me a while to get used to the narrator's voice. I listen to the Dear Sugar podcast, so I know what Cheryl Strayed's voice sounds like, and it was just weird to hear someone else reading her story. Once I got over that, I really enjoyed this book.
*The Silver Linings Playbook by Matthew Quick | So much better than the movie, but the books always are, right? I rarely (never?) read a book after I've watched the movie, but this was one where I enjoyed the movie so much that I wanted to read the book. The book has a lot more football and a lot less dancing than the movie. Tiffany is much less prominent in the book, as well, but still an integral part of the story.
Descent by Tim Johnston | I wanted to love this book, but I just didn't. I did like the writing style and I liked the setting. The storyline was just too overdone for me. Also, I didn't find this book to be suspenseful or a page turner. But it was a quick read.
The Miracle of Mindfulness by Thich Nhat Hanh | This is a small, but powerful book. If you're interested in mindfulness or meditation, this is a good place to start.
*Yes Please by Amy Poehler | Amy, I'm sorry, but you need to stick to acting. I get it. Writing is hard. Being a mom is hard. Getting divorced is hard. Being famous is hard. All of your friends are famous and that just makes you so cool. Upright Citizens Brigade and Parks and Rec are the greatest things ever. I know, I know. But this book? Not good. Amy Poehler just comes across as a spoiled, whiny brat. Which maybe she is, but I really doubt it. The only redeeming part of this audiobook was
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins | This was a quick read and a little bit reminiscent of Gone Girl. Only so much better, in my opinion. Of course, I was the only person who didn't really like Gone Girl, so maybe my opinion isn't compatible with most.
*denotes audiobook
Currently reading: Night by Elie Weisel
On hold: Essentialism by Greg McKeown | I really do want to read this book, but I guess it's just not one of the essential tasks in my life right now.
Up next: I'm looking for a new audiobook. Maybe Z: A Novel of Zelda Fitzgerald?
P.S. What I read in March.
Links to Amazon are affiliate. I get 99% of my books from my local library and recommend that you do the same. If you prefer to buy your books and don't have a great local bookstore, I will receive a small commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.